KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

placa portamecanismos

English translation: device holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placa portamecanismos
English translation:device holder
Entered by: Parrot

07:14 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: placa portamecanismos
aparatos de puerta...previamente montados en placa portamecanismos y con marco aplicable a hueco de la caja

railway door signalling system
keith
device holder
Explanation:
I was about to say "tray" but the mounting seems vertical.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5device plate
LinguaVox
5Mechanisms-holder plate
Irecu
4Circuit boardIan McAllister
4gear box plate
Robert INGLEDEW
4device holder
Parrot
4gear box device
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
device plate


Explanation:
This is the most useful expresion I've found. See the Eurodicautom and the Routledge Technical English-Spanish dictionary for help (but they do not offer you a solution). It could also be "device panel"

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mechanisms-holder plate


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal, pero creo que es la más fiel y no da lugar a ambigüedades.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
device holder


Explanation:
I was about to say "tray" but the mounting seems vertical.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear box device


Explanation:
just another option. Gear can mean mechanism and has other meanings also.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear box plate


Explanation:
Sorry, people came in when I was answering the question and I got distracted.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circuit board


Explanation:
If this is an electronic device, the usual expression for circuit board is "placa base", but it does just carry the electronic devices. You can also have a more rigid system, called a chassis, usually made of metal. Heavier devices are mounted on a chassis, because a circuit board would not be strong enough.
Just from my experience as an elctronic designer.


Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47