KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Un sague

English translation: drain pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desagüe
English translation:drain pipe
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:32 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hotel Construction - Panama
Spanish term or phrase: Un sague
"El diseño del tubo que desagua las agues negras es recto del último piso al fondo. En Canadá se recomienda un sague cada 5 pisospara romper la caída."

"The design of the pipe that drains sewage goes straight from the top floor to the basement. In Canada a sague? is recommended every five floors in order to break the fall."

Thanks!
Peter Wright
drain pipes
Explanation:
I think it's *desagüe* -- and it is **catching** the fall, not breaking it. There are enough other typos in your text to point in that direction. Besides, it fits the context, and drain pipes positioned at various levels of a building are a standard part of LA construction. Here are a few examples I picked up on Google for you:

Untitled Document
... a cantos de panel o sobre piso sin romper ni calar paneles ni piso; y debidamente protegidos. La ... 41. AGUA Y DESAGUE No se proveen conexiones de agua ni desagüe ...
www.publitec.com/reglam01.htm

... producir arranques o agrietamientos, para romper la continuidad entre la impermeabilización ... de
la cubierta. Cuando el desague se realice mediante un sumidero ...
www.danosa.com/castellano/nbe5.htm



Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drain pipes
Yolanda Broad
4 +1drain/drain pipe/wastepipe/drainage system
Terry Burgess
4drain pipes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain pipes


Explanation:
I think it's *desagüe* -- and it is **catching** the fall, not breaking it. There are enough other typos in your text to point in that direction. Besides, it fits the context, and drain pipes positioned at various levels of a building are a standard part of LA construction. Here are a few examples I picked up on Google for you:

Untitled Document
... a cantos de panel o sobre piso sin romper ni calar paneles ni piso; y debidamente protegidos. La ... 41. AGUA Y DESAGUE No se proveen conexiones de agua ni desagüe ...
www.publitec.com/reglam01.htm

... producir arranques o agrietamientos, para romper la continuidad entre la impermeabilización ... de
la cubierta. Cuando el desague se realice mediante un sumidero ...
www.danosa.com/castellano/nbe5.htm






Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drain pipes


Explanation:
I think it's *desagüe* -- and it is **catching** the fall, not breaking it. There are enough other typos in your text to point in that direction. Besides, it fits the context, and drain pipes positioned at various levels of a building are a standard part of LA construction. Here are a few examples I picked up on Google for you:

Untitled Document
... a cantos de panel o sobre piso sin romper ni calar paneles ni piso; y debidamente protegidos. La ... 41. AGUA Y DESAGUE No se proveen conexiones de agua ni desagüe ...
www.publitec.com/reglam01.htm

... producir arranques o agrietamientos, para romper la continuidad entre la impermeabilización ... de
la cubierta. Cuando el desague se realice mediante un sumidero ...
www.danosa.com/castellano/nbe5.htm





Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson
8 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain/drain pipe/wastepipe/drainage system


Explanation:
Hi Peter:-)
I'm almost sure this should be "desagüe"...and I'm anclosing a link to corroborate this.
See:
http://www.grupodema.com.ar/diseno.htm

"Diseño de las instalaciones de desagüe cloacal".

Also, this is the definition taken from the Oxford Superlex:
""desagüe m
a (de un lavabo, una lavadora) wastepipe; (de un patio, una azotea) drain
b (acción) drainage; el sistema de desagüe the drainage system".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs