KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

asiento cadena

English translation: Chain seat [or chain guide]...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asiento cadena
English translation:Chain seat [or chain guide]...
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

01:58 Dec 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: asiento cadena
CONTEXTO: cadena de rodillos
Jacek Zawisza
Spain
Chain seat [or chain guide]...
Explanation:
Aperenta referirse al 'asiento' ó 'guía' de la cadena de un transportador [conveyor], que es un mecanismo que sostiene la cadena en su lugar.
[Con mas contexto, podría ayudar mejor].
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aportación.
Saludos,
Jacek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chain bed
LinguaVox
4Chain seat [or chain guide]...Ivan Sanchez
3Chain coverIan Ferguson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chain cover


Explanation:
Or perhaps "Chain guard".

Eurodicautom gives "cover" as one of the meanings of "asiento".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chain bed


Explanation:
Or maybe "chain settling", depending on the field. See the Routledge Spanish-English Technical dictionary for the different fields and terms used. Hope this helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chain seat [or chain guide]...


Explanation:
Aperenta referirse al 'asiento' ó 'guía' de la cadena de un transportador [conveyor], que es un mecanismo que sostiene la cadena en su lugar.
[Con mas contexto, podría ayudar mejor].


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aportación.
Saludos,
Jacek