KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bioxalato de potasio

English translation: potassium binoxalate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bioxalato de potasio
English translation:potassium binoxalate
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

01:30 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bioxalato de potasio
List of factory products
- oxacido de potasio
- tetraoxalato de potasio
- **bioxalato de potasio**
(potassium binoxalate?)
Thanks. jo
MargaBBB
potassium binoxalate
Explanation:
Please ignore my answer above! I think you are right and that it is potassium binoxalate.

Sorry for the confusion!

Sheila



Se buscó potassium binoxalate en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 129. La búsqueda tardó 0.08 segundos.

HCI Web Page * MSDS * POTASSIUM BINOXALATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... POTASSIUM BINOXALATE POTASSIUM ACID OXALATE POTASSIUM HYDROGEN OXALATE HUMMEL CROTON
INC. 10 HARMICH ROAD BUSINESS HRS.: 908-754-1800 SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ ...
www.hummelcroton.com/m_khox.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


HCI Web Page * POTASSIUM BIONXALATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
POTASSIUM BINOXALATE FW 146.14 KHC 2 O 4 . H 2 O CAS # 127-95-7 SPECIFICATIONS (TYPICAL)
PRODUCT CODE: 16-5050 APPEARANCE: WHITE CRYSTALS SPECIFIC GRAVITY ...
www.hummelcroton.com/khox.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hummelcroton.com ]

physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/PO/potassium_binoxalate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
-----
MSDS for POTASSIUM BINOXALATE Page 1 ...
7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chemical Reagents by Post Apple Scientific, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Potassium Bicarbonate, USP, 2.5Kg, 4 Pack, $174.00,
Potassium Binoxalate, Lab, 125g, Single Unit, $18.00, ...
www.postapplescientific.com/reagents/pa-ph.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

King's American Dispensatory: Oxalis. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in combination with potassium forming acid potassium oxalate, sometimes called potassium
binoxalate (HKC2O4). In some parts of Europe this salt was formerly ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/oxalis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potassium binoxalate
Sheila Hardie
4potassium dioxalate
Nikki Graham
4potassium binoxalate
Sheila Hardie
4potassium bioxalate
Sheila Hardie
4potassium bioxalate
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potassium bioxalate


Explanation:
I think this is potassium bioxalate.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.soils.org.uk/reference/phof.htm

Potassium bioxalate

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potassium bioxalate


Explanation:
I think this is potassium bioxalate.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.soils.org.uk/reference/phof.htm

Potassium bioxalate

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potassium binoxalate


Explanation:
Please ignore my answer above! I think you are right and that it is potassium binoxalate.

Sorry for the confusion!

Sheila



Se buscó potassium binoxalate en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 129. La búsqueda tardó 0.08 segundos.

HCI Web Page * MSDS * POTASSIUM BINOXALATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... POTASSIUM BINOXALATE POTASSIUM ACID OXALATE POTASSIUM HYDROGEN OXALATE HUMMEL CROTON
INC. 10 HARMICH ROAD BUSINESS HRS.: 908-754-1800 SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ ...
www.hummelcroton.com/m_khox.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


HCI Web Page * POTASSIUM BIONXALATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
POTASSIUM BINOXALATE FW 146.14 KHC 2 O 4 . H 2 O CAS # 127-95-7 SPECIFICATIONS (TYPICAL)
PRODUCT CODE: 16-5050 APPEARANCE: WHITE CRYSTALS SPECIFIC GRAVITY ...
www.hummelcroton.com/khox.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hummelcroton.com ]

physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/PO/potassium_binoxalate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
-----
MSDS for POTASSIUM BINOXALATE Page 1 ...
7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chemical Reagents by Post Apple Scientific, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Potassium Bicarbonate, USP, 2.5Kg, 4 Pack, $174.00,
Potassium Binoxalate, Lab, 125g, Single Unit, $18.00, ...
www.postapplescientific.com/reagents/pa-ph.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

King's American Dispensatory: Oxalis. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in combination with potassium forming acid potassium oxalate, sometimes called potassium
binoxalate (HKC2O4). In some parts of Europe this salt was formerly ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/oxalis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is correct: binoxalate = an acid salt of oxalic acid
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potassium binoxalate


Explanation:
Please ignore my answer above! I think you are right and that it is potassium binoxalate.

Sorry for the confusion!

Sheila



Se buscó potassium binoxalate en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 129. La búsqueda tardó 0.08 segundos.

HCI Web Page * MSDS * POTASSIUM BINOXALATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... POTASSIUM BINOXALATE POTASSIUM ACID OXALATE POTASSIUM HYDROGEN OXALATE HUMMEL CROTON
INC. 10 HARMICH ROAD BUSINESS HRS.: 908-754-1800 SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ ...
www.hummelcroton.com/m_khox.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


HCI Web Page * POTASSIUM BIONXALATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
POTASSIUM BINOXALATE FW 146.14 KHC 2 O 4 . H 2 O CAS # 127-95-7 SPECIFICATIONS (TYPICAL)
PRODUCT CODE: 16-5050 APPEARANCE: WHITE CRYSTALS SPECIFIC GRAVITY ...
www.hummelcroton.com/khox.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hummelcroton.com ]

physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/PO/potassium_binoxalate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
-----
MSDS for POTASSIUM BINOXALATE Page 1 ...
7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chemical Reagents by Post Apple Scientific, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Potassium Bicarbonate, USP, 2.5Kg, 4 Pack, $174.00,
Potassium Binoxalate, Lab, 125g, Single Unit, $18.00, ...
www.postapplescientific.com/reagents/pa-ph.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

King's American Dispensatory: Oxalis. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in combination with potassium forming acid potassium oxalate, sometimes called potassium
binoxalate (HKC2O4). In some parts of Europe this salt was formerly ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/oxalis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your research!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potassium dioxalate


Explanation:
I thought about bioxolate too, but given that there's only one hit, perhaps this is the right one.

di- = used in chemical names to indicate the presence of two atoms of an element or two similar radicals

but as I said, I'm not certain


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22potassium+dioxalate%22&btn...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584