KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

switches apilables

English translation: stackable switches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:switches apilables
English translation:stackable switches
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:04 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Commerce/ Information Technology
Spanish term or phrase: switches apilables
Same document about the new technologies!
Lorna Thomson
stackable switches
Explanation:
Lorna, some more context would help. This is all I can offer you.
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance. This sounded the best to me.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4series switchesChris Williams
2 +1stackable switches
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stackable switches


Explanation:
Lorna, some more context would help. This is all I can offer you.
terry


    Experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance. This sounded the best to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yes, stackable is the most frequent English term here
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series switches


Explanation:
I think "apilable" roughly corresponds to "in series" in english as opposed to "parallel"

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101