KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mientras no se dé de baja dicho número

English translation: unless and until this/such number is cancelled


10:37 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wireless technology
Spanish term or phrase: mientras no se dé de baja dicho número
Este número de suscriptor se generará la primera vez que el usuario accede al WAP Gateway y estará ligado a su número de Abonado mientras no se dé de baja dicho número.
Marcus Malabad
English translation:unless and until this/such number is cancelled
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unless and until this/such number is cancelledtrena
5as long as the number is not cancelled/disconnectedChris Williams
4unless such number is clearedosierra
4provided that this number remains validJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided that this number remains valid


Explanation:
or while your number is not cancelled

HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unless and until this/such number is cancelled


Explanation:
Another option.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
14 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
51 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless such number is cleared


Explanation:
Just another idea

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as long as the number is not cancelled/disconnected


Explanation:
we almost always say disconnected or cut off for phones

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101