KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

atender a que

English translation: an idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atender a que
English translation:an idea
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:30 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet applications
Spanish term or phrase: atender a que
Aunque en una primera construcción del sistema no será posible, esta categoría *atiende a que* TME podrá gestionar de forma diferente éstos accesos HTTP (e incluso la llamada al RAS) con el fin de que los usuarios no tengan que pagar un coste adicional además del que ya está pagando por el uso de la aplicación.

The standard dictionary meaning of 'to look after, serve, etc.' doesnt' seem to fit.
Marcus Malabad
an idea
Explanation:
The whole sentence is a bit of a mouthful. I think that they mean there's a provision for this for the future. I would skip it and write something like:
this category will enable TME to manage these HTTP accesses differently

I don't think any meaning is lost by doing this, especially with the "although" bit at the beginning
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1an idea
Nikki Graham
4 +1is due toMagali Amieva
4 +1sees to it that
Parrot
4assures
Rick Henry
4takes into account that - considers that
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes into account that - considers that


Explanation:
Two options that fit into the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sees to it that


Explanation:
TME can manage/will be able to manage ...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás Chiostri
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is due to


Explanation:
en este contexto, se entiende que la razón de existencia de esta categoría es que TME pueda gestionar...



Magali Amieva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an idea


Explanation:
The whole sentence is a bit of a mouthful. I think that they mean there's a provision for this for the future. I would skip it and write something like:
this category will enable TME to manage these HTTP accesses differently

I don't think any meaning is lost by doing this, especially with the "although" bit at the beginning

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: That's it.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assures


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375