KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

por los que los usuarios deban abonar un sobre coste.

English translation: for which the user will pay a surcharge


19:09 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet applications
Spanish term or phrase: por los que los usuarios deban abonar un sobre coste.
En el caso de que el proveedor cuente con su propio ISP, se pueden opcionalmente ofrecer contenidos por los que los usuarios deban abonar un sobre coste.
Marcus Malabad
English translation:for which the user will pay a surcharge
Explanation:
It is quite literal but "sobre coste" is "surcharche" (in this case for the contents, whatever they are). Not enough text for a definitive answer.

If the provider has his own ISP,the provider may optionally offer contents for which the user will pay a surcharge.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

slprz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for which users will have to pay a surcharge / an additional charge
Hazel Whiteley
3 +2for which the user will pay a surchargeslprz
5for which the users will have to pay extra charge
Ana Juliá
4for which users must pay an extra fee
4for which users must pay an extra fee
4for which users must pay an extra fee
4for which users must pay an extra fee
4for which users must pay an extra fee


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which users must pay an extra fee


Explanation:
That's quite akward Spanish; I am Spanish myself, I hope my English won't be too akward either.
Good luck


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which users must pay an extra fee


Explanation:
That's quite akward Spanish; I am Spanish myself, I hope my English won't be too akward either.
Good luck


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which users must pay an extra fee


Explanation:
That's quite akward Spanish; I am Spanish myself, I hope my English won't be too akward either.
Good luck


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which users must pay an extra fee


Explanation:
That's quite akward Spanish; I am Spanish myself, I hope my English won't be too akward either.
Good luck


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which users must pay an extra fee


Explanation:
That's quite akward Spanish; I am Spanish myself, I hope my English won't be too akward either.
Good luck


Native speaker of:

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for which the user will pay a surcharge


Explanation:
It is quite literal but "sobre coste" is "surcharche" (in this case for the contents, whatever they are). Not enough text for a definitive answer.

If the provider has his own ISP,the provider may optionally offer contents for which the user will pay a surcharge.

Hope it helps


slprz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás Chiostri: I agree, though it also could be "for which the users would have to pay a surcharge" (it's almost the same)
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which the users will have to pay extra charge


Explanation:
In case the provider has his own ISP, other services can be offered for which the users will have to pay extra charge.

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.goone.com/text/servicee1.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for which users will have to pay a surcharge / an additional charge


Explanation:
just a variation. 'Surcharge' is more literal but 'additional charge' sounds more natural to me.


    Nat Sp (English and Spanish)
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs