KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

instanciar

English translation: instantiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instanciar
English translation:instantiate
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

10:39 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java programming
Spanish term or phrase: instanciar
3.1.2 MIDlets and MIDletSuites
Although these concepts are sometimes confused, a MIDletSuite is a set of MIDlets. The fact that a certain MIDlet belongs to a MIDletSuite or the other has important implications from the standpoint of security and the execution environment, the KVM starts its execution when we select a MIDletSuite and ends the execution when we close it.

Implications of execution: the fact that the virtual machine does not disengage when we move between MIDlets of the same MIDletSuite prevents the MIDlet instance from closing but only interrupts it. In addition, the threads that a MIDlet could create do not die off when we move to another MIDlet, making it possible to temporarily wake up a MIDlet from abother by means of events.

Sólo se pueden instanciar objetos incluidos en el mismo MIDletSuite desde el MIDlet que está en ejecución
Marcus Malabad
instantiate
Explanation:
That's what Sun says:

PDF] MIDP Application Model
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - versão HTML
... of a MIDlet exactly once to instantiate the MIDlet. The functionality that needs ... file
is referred to as a MIDlet suite . MIDlets within a MIDlet suite ...
developer.java.sun.com/developer/Books/PWDevices/ch08.pdf

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Absolutely correct, Tania! I made google searches and there IS a word "instantiate".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1request
Robert INGLEDEW
4instantiate
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Rick.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instantiate


Explanation:
That's what Sun says:

PDF] MIDP Application Model
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - versão HTML
... of a MIDlet exactly once to instantiate the MIDlet. The functionality that needs ... file
is referred to as a MIDlet suite . MIDlets within a MIDlet suite ...
developer.java.sun.com/developer/Books/PWDevices/ch08.pdf

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Absolutely correct, Tania! I made google searches and there IS a word "instantiate".