KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

what's missing?

English translation: see explanation...


15:12 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java programming
Spanish term or phrase: what's missing?
La mayoría de los fabricantes, han optado por dotar a sus prototipos con la posibilidad de actualizar la máquina virtual (KVM) de una forma cómoda, utilizando para ello un cable junto con un software específico, no tanto pensando en futuras versiones de MIDP, que podría ser la principal causa, sino para poder corregir bugs menores detectados durante las pruebas que actualmente se están llevando a cabo por diferentes equipos de ingenieros, por parte de las marcas y de Sun Microsystems como autoridad certificadora a los distintos modelos como ‘compatibles’ J2ME.

There's something missing in my translation (go ahead, rip it apart!):

The majority of manufacturers have opted for furnishing their prototypes with the possibility of updating the virtual machine (KVM) into something convenient by using a cable together with specific software. They are not so much as thinking about future versions of MIDP, which could be the main cause, but...(?), to be able to correct minor bugs detected during tests that are actually being carried out by various teams of engineers from brand name companies and Sun Microsystems (being the authority that certifies various models as ‘J2ME-compatible’).
Marcus Malabad
English translation:see explanation...
Explanation:
I think the sentence needs to be reworked slightly...
I wouldn't split the phrase into more sentences (although it IS incredibly long as it is)...
"...by using a cable together with specific software, not so much for future versions of MIDP, which could be the main reason, but to be able to correct minor bugs detected during tests..."
The reason I wouldn't split in into more sentences in because using the cable together with the software makes for easier upgrades, the cable/software use is really for correcting bugs.

Sorry for being so vebose, but that's my take on it.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Point taken, Rick. Thanks for pointing out the mistake as well with 'opt', Nikki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Idea below
Nikki Graham
5mainlyAntonio Costa
4see explanation...
Rick Henry
4making sure they can
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4assuring they can
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assuring they can


Explanation:
(instead of to be able to...). By the way, the tests are not 'actually' being carried out. They are 'currently' being carried out.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making sure they can


Explanation:
(Sorry -- they are not assuring, but making sure. Very much like the 'actually/currently problem.)

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation...


Explanation:
I think the sentence needs to be reworked slightly...
I wouldn't split the phrase into more sentences (although it IS incredibly long as it is)...
"...by using a cable together with specific software, not so much for future versions of MIDP, which could be the main reason, but to be able to correct minor bugs detected during tests..."
The reason I wouldn't split in into more sentences in because using the cable together with the software makes for easier upgrades, the cable/software use is really for correcting bugs.

Sorry for being so vebose, but that's my take on it.

HTH

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Point taken, Rick. Thanks for pointing out the mistake as well with 'opt', Nikki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainly


Explanation:
I this is the missing link.


    Reference: http://www.literauto.com.br
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idea below


Explanation:
Hi,

I would split it up. How about:

This is not so much to take future versions of MIDP into consideration/account, which could be the main reason, but rather to be able to correct minor bugs detected during the tests that are currently being carried out ...

I would also put opt to provide/furnish.
opt to do something
opt for something

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
38 mins
  -> Thank you