KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

potenciar

English translation: optimize - empower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potenciar
English translation:optimize - empower
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:07 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java programming
Spanish term or phrase: potenciar
Se asume también que las entidades que en la actualidad ofrecen contenidos para e-moción querrán y tendrán la posibilidad (usando Java2ME) de complementar y potenciar el servicio que ofrecen a los clientes de Telefónica Móviles
Marcus Malabad
optimize - empower
Explanation:
I prefer optimize (optimizar), since we are talking about a service.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm giving Robert the points since he was the quickest. All of the answers given are synonymous...gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enhanceosierra
4 +2optimize - empower
Robert INGLEDEW
5upgrade - improve - develop
Nikki Graham
5boost - bolster upGabriela Tenenbaum
4maximize
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optimize - empower


Explanation:
I prefer optimize (optimizar), since we are talking about a service.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I'm giving Robert the points since he was the quickest. All of the answers given are synonymous...gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: how about strengthen?
23 mins
  -> Yes. Expand could be another option. Thank you.

agree  Greencayman
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enhance


Explanation:
It looks that 'potenciar' here has a meaning similar to that of mathematics, in which there is an augmentation. Therefore, 'enhance' fits well in that context.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
26 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: Best fits the context.
17 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I could go with your answer also.
18 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Jargon for jargon.
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximize


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrade - improve - develop


Explanation:
I prefer the first, but these are more options for potenciar

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boost - bolster up


Explanation:
Hi Marcus:

Seems that we are really imaginative today. Just two more options for you!

Saludos #:)


    exp.
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113