KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

names of electrical workers

English translation: 1) Meter reader; 2) Notifier; 3) : Disconnection / reconnection worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1) Lector de Medidores; 2) Notificador; 3) Cortador-Reconector
English translation:1) Meter reader; 2) Notifier; 3) : Disconnection / reconnection worker
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

13:55 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Jobs in electricity company
Spanish term or phrase: names of electrical workers
Help!
Dear colleagues:
I need some help translating into (US) English the names of the following electrical workers:
[Context: Job classification in a Venezuelan electricity company].
1) Lector de Medidores: worker whose job consists of recording the readings of electrical meters in order to calculate consumption. Meter Reader?? Meter Recorder??
2) Notificador: the person who gives notice warning the client that the service will be cut off. Notifier??
3) Cortador-Reconector: worker whose job is to cutt off the supply of electricity when the bill is not paid on time, and to reconnect it after the client has paid. Cutter/Re-connecter??
I also need the equivalent for “Cajero Rotativo”, but I don’t know yet what this worker’s job consists of.
Thanks a lot in advance.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Please read below
Explanation:
Nombres de los trabajadores de una compañía eléctrica

1) Lector de Medidores: Meter reader. 2) Notificador: Notifier, or notification worker.
3) Cortador-Reconector: Disconnection / reconnection worker.
4) “Cajero Rotativo”: Could this be a shift cashier/teller? That would be the person that collects the money, working in different shifts. Rotativo means rotating, but in this context I would say shift cashier, if that is the job.
Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and Telésforo for your quick and helpful answers.
Regarding “cajeros rotativos”, I have to consult with the client. I think that they are those guys who do repairs at distribution points located under the sidewalk, which are very big box-shaped holes. But I’m not sure.
Thank you very much again.
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meter reader , Notifier, Line connector/ disconnector, Shift casherTelesforo Fernandez
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
Nombres de los trabajadores de una compañía eléctrica

1) Lector de Medidores: Meter reader. 2) Notificador: Notifier, or notification worker.
3) Cortador-Reconector: Disconnection / reconnection worker.
4) “Cajero Rotativo”: Could this be a shift cashier/teller? That would be the person that collects the money, working in different shifts. Rotativo means rotating, but in this context I would say shift cashier, if that is the job.
Hope it helps.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and Telésforo for your quick and helpful answers.
Regarding “cajeros rotativos”, I have to consult with the client. I think that they are those guys who do repairs at distribution points located under the sidewalk, which are very big box-shaped holes. But I’m not sure.
Thank you very much again.
Manuel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meter reader , Notifier, Line connector/ disconnector, Shift casher


Explanation:
I think these translations should help you.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Aunque me gusta tu respuesta, lo que se desconecta es el medidor ("meter"), o la acometida ("service connection")
29 mins
  -> Me gusto tu observacion

agree  Raul Sandoval: meters reader is better
2 days 9 hrs