KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"acueductos y alcantarrillados"

English translation: aqueducts / water mains and sewage systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acueductos y alcantarillados
English translation:aqueducts / water mains and sewage systems
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:11 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "acueductos y alcantarrillados"
Civil Engineering
(Colombia) It is a course in a Civil Engineering Program, I'm not sure about "Aqueducts", "Waterworks"? It's for Canada.
Cris
aqueducts / water mains and sewage systems
Explanation:
Aqueducts is a literal translation but does have Roman connotations.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aqueducts / water mains and sewage systems
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2water supply and sewage
Jorge Payan
5water and sewer systems
Nikki Graham
5aqueducts and sewerage systemsPaul Stevens
4water ducts and sewers
Robert INGLEDEW
4sewer system, drainselenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aqueducts / water mains and sewage systems


Explanation:
Aqueducts is a literal translation but does have Roman connotations.


    Nat Eng and Spanish Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 min

agree  Rick Henry: water mains is used often in the US.
2 hrs

agree  maria_g: water ducts would be better
2 hrs

agree  trena: I prefer "water mains" to "aqueducts," but also prefer "aqueducts" to "water ducts," for US usage. Canada may be comparable.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aqueducts and sewerage systems


Explanation:
"alcantarrillados" normally only refers to disposal of waste water rather than the supply of water.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water ducts and sewers


Explanation:
acueducto: water duct or aqueduct, but water duct is more commonly used
alcantarillados: sewers or drains.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewer system, drains


Explanation:
to lay sewers

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water supply and sewage


Explanation:
I am Colombian and I have translated this set of words at least 50 times !

Hope to be useful!

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
1 hr

agree  espamolly
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water and sewer systems


Explanation:
Yet another option.
Robb gives water system as one of the possible translations for acueducto. Combining the two in this way just gives a "neater" phrase


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22water+and+sewer+syst...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584