KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Diseño de Instalaciones

English translation: Installations design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diseño de Instalaciones
English translation:Installations design
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:15 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Diseño de Instalaciones
Civil Engineering, therefore I believe it should be "Installations Design/Design of Installations rather than Systems Design, right?

Need confirmation, please.
Cris
yes
Explanation:
both of your options are good
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yes
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1installation designPaul Stevens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation design


Explanation:
...would seem most likely.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
41 mins
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes


Explanation:
both of your options are good

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with Robcav. Both are good. You can also use facilities instead of installations, if you wish.
44 mins

agree  Rick Henry: I think facilities in a civil engineering context would be good also.
47 mins

agree  trena: I concur with both of the comments above... I think "facility" works fine in the singular ("Facility Design").
2 hrs