KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

volcar

English translation: upload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volcar
English translation:upload
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

23:25 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecom software and Java
Spanish term or phrase: volcar
Este caso de uso hace referencia a una funcionalidad de valor añadido con la que el usuario tendrá la posibilidad de volcar en el servidor los datos del “storage” local del dispositivo asociados a una aplicación.

'Turn over' doesn't seem to fit.

The sentence is followed by:
The server will thus rely on storage space so that it can refer to it as its virtual directory. To do this, a small MIDlet will be added to each MIDletSuite of an application: a MIDlet that will allow the user to “turn over” [volcar] or “retrieve” his user data to/from the server via HTTP.
Marcus Malabad
upload
Explanation:
Just a hunch. Maybe it could work?
Selected response from:

Sandra Smallwood-Beltran
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upload
BelkisDV
4DumpDavidVal
4go over
Rick Henry
4to upload
sercominter
4transfer / exchange
Katherine Matles
4transfer or overwrite
Parrot
1 +2upload
Sandra Smallwood-Beltran


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upload


Explanation:
Just a hunch. Maybe it could work?

Sandra Smallwood-Beltran
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ramos: "dump" is not appropriate, "transfer" and "exchange" are too general. It's definitely "upload." Take it from a programmer...
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: This seems to be the most logical option
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer / exchange


Explanation:
that simple!

See examples:
Se buscó Midlet transfer user data en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 119. La búsqueda tardó 0.28 segundos.

Developing Mobile Applications on the J2ME[tm] Platform Using ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and run the MIDlet in the J2ME ... a Low-Level User Interface, Back To Top. ... Connection
Framework; Exchange data over Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP); Make ...
suned.sun.com/US/catalog/courses/DTJ-360.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] www.sun.com.tw/events/download/0824/Sun J2ME - 40mins-0.ppt
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... input methods. Persistent data storage using simple ... Name of each MIDlet. Icons. Application
Loading ... User. Selects. App. ... on. Web Page. Network Transfer. Java Application. ...
Páginas similares

[PDF] WAP and STK Interaction
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Info-URL ­ MIDlet-Data-Size ­ MIDlet specific ... not begin with "MIDlet-" ... Java Platform
Network Transfer Java Application Manager ... on Web Page User Selects App ...
servlet.java.sun.com/javaone/javaone2000/pdfs/TS-1666.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Developing Wireless Applications using J2METM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... core APIs Your MIDlet Yellow Pages, train ... standard for content (data) delivered to
mobile ... Downloads App User Selects App ... Page Network Transfer Java Application ...
developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/webcasts/ amsterdam/pdfs/J2ME_BD.pdf - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer or overwrite


Explanation:
generally, anyway, into files.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: It seems to me that overwrite means deleting what was there already. Maybe I am wrong...
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to upload


Explanation:
to upload/download his user data to/from the server

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upload


Explanation:
In my opinion, it seems that the definition is set by the sentence that follows. In it, it says that the user may later "turn over or retrieve his data to/from". Therefore, if the user may "retrieve" it (download), the opposite would be to upload it. In other words, the user may exchange information with a remote server by downloading and uploading his personal data, like a sytem of file transfer protocol.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dump


Explanation:
"Dump" se usa mucho en términos de informática. Quizás se pueda matizar añadiendo unas socorridas comillas para que el proceso parezca aun más "físico".

Es sólo una idea. Prueba a hacer una búsqueda con dump a ver qué te parece.

Suerte

DavidVal
Spain

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go over


Explanation:
I think I agree with the other posters that "upload" may be appropriate here, but I've also seen "go over". Depending on context, it could just mean "go over, check, verify" data.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375