KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ensayo en blanco

English translation: blank test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo en blanco
English translation:blank test
Entered by: Irecu

16:45 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo en blanco
no tengo contexto. Me lo preguntó un cliente. Pido ayuda a mis colegas.
Irecu
blank test
Explanation:
That's where I would start. Hard to get much further without context.
Phil Berryman
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blank trial / blank testHeathcliff
5blank assayAlan Lambson
4blank assay (in chemistry)
Parrot
4blank testPhillip Berryman
4blank test
Rick Henry
4Rough draftTrisha McMillan
3Dry run
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank test


Explanation:
that's really more of a medical context, though. If it's tech/IT related, I'm tempted to say "dry runthrough"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank assay (in chemistry)


Explanation:
This is a comparative test in pharmaceutics that measures the characteristics of one substance against a standard of that substance (the blank). Its also possible there are other fields of application, or your terminology comes from another specialization.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank assay


Explanation:
To confirm, you can type this term in a search engine and see that it is widely used in the field of experimental design.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dry run


Explanation:
Esta es otra de las expresiones utilizadas para referirse a una prueba de ese tipo.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank test


Explanation:
That's where I would start. Hard to get much further without context.
Phil Berryman

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank trial / blank test


Explanation:
The context is chemical or pharmaceutical analysis, especially when a enzyme-linked immunoassay or radioimmunoassay is to be performed.

Often, before the product to be analyzed is placed in the assay equipment, the test is run with water, methanol, alcohol, or another solvent (the "blank"), to check the proper functioning of the equipment and the proper analytical settings.

Hope this helps,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rough draft


Explanation:
The person is probably referring to a first draft of something written.

If not - it might be a rehearsal (play,etc) and then they would mean a preliminary rehearsal without practice beforehand.

Trisha McMillan
PRO pts in pair: 3