KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Diapositiva - Diapo

English translation: slide / transparency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diapositiva - diapo
English translation:slide / transparency
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:26 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Diapositiva - Diapo
Para que las fotos sean de calidad y queden bien en los MUPIS, deberían ser hechas por un profesional en DIAPOSITIVA y formato medio (4x6 cm DIAPO)
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
slide / tranparency
Explanation:
Although the word diapo or diapositiva normally means slide, and transparencia means transparency, in my experience diapo can also be used to refer to transparencies. Slides are generally 35 mm mounted transparencies. Medium format transparencies are generally not mounted with plastic frames, but can be mounted with cardboard ones. Agencies often do this. Anyway, I am not 100% sure what they mean here without more context, but I am not convinced they mean slide.

Hope this rather incoherent explanation is of some use.


Sheila

http://www.tssphoto.com/sp/

Transparency Mounts & Filing Accessories for Photographers
Self-sealing cardboard slide mounts for 35mm, all 120 film sizes, 4"x5", and panorama formats. Archival slide sleeves and slide storage pages for all mount sizes. Label, captioning and image filing supplies for "stock" photographers. Archival ink jet and photo quality papers for use with Epson and HP inkjet printers.



http://www.artmarketing.com/artfolio/entry.html
To apply send the application form (below) with one 35mm slide (or a 4x5 transparency) of your most typical style of work. Publishers who are interested in your work will want to see at least 12-20 more renditions in this same style. If you would like ArtNetwork to choose which piece might best represent your style, you may send up to five slides. We will choose one to exhibit. Make sure your slide/transparency is well-taken, as this is the slide/transparency we will use for reproduction. We do not require a resumé, as publishers are less interested in your history, they are more interested in your style and the impact of your work.


http://www.nitaleland.com/faq/miscfaq.htm




Q. What is a 4x5 transparency?
A. A 4x5 transparency is a film positive just like a 35mm slide, only larger. It is made using a larger 4"x5" format camera. Transparencies make better reproductions than photos printed from negatives, and larger reproductions require larger transparencies. If a 35mm slide is enlarged too much, the image is degraded. For magazine or book illustration, 4x5 is adequate, but for art print reproduction, 8x10 is preferable for larger-size prints. Making a 4x5 enlargement of a 35mm slide is not acceptable for reproduction.


http://www.computerchrome.com/imaging/35mmsetup.html

http://www.paragonlight.com/tipsslide.html
Transparency: The key here is transparent. You can see through a portion of the image, or enough light shines through the image to make it visible. Transparencies are also considered "positives," that is, the image is correct in its color balance (as opposed to a negative) . Transparencies come in all sizes from smaller than 1/8" in diameter to 8"x10". A slide is nothing more than a mounted transparency.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu explicación tan detallada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11slide - transparency
Robert INGLEDEW
5slide or transparency
Sheila Hardie
4 +1slide / tranparency
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
slide - transparency


Explanation:
I would definitely use slide.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smorales30: slide
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Greencayman
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Myrtha: Slide is correct
13 mins
  -> Thank you. I have been a photographer since I was 11 years old, and always preferred the slides to colour prints.

agree  J. Calzado
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Magali Amieva
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Consult Couture: Definitely slide
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gail: Slide it is
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  MJ Barber: yup, slide
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  maria_g: slide; transparency is not really the same thing
7 hrs
  -> true, transparencies are normally done in a PC printer, while slides are real photographs. The size also varies: a transparency normally has the size of a paper sheet.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide / tranparency


Explanation:
Although the word diapo or diapositiva normally means slide, and transparencia means transparency, in my experience diapo can also be used to refer to transparencies. Slides are generally 35 mm mounted transparencies. Medium format transparencies are generally not mounted with plastic frames, but can be mounted with cardboard ones. Agencies often do this. Anyway, I am not 100% sure what they mean here without more context, but I am not convinced they mean slide.

Hope this rather incoherent explanation is of some use.


Sheila

http://www.tssphoto.com/sp/

Transparency Mounts & Filing Accessories for Photographers
Self-sealing cardboard slide mounts for 35mm, all 120 film sizes, 4"x5", and panorama formats. Archival slide sleeves and slide storage pages for all mount sizes. Label, captioning and image filing supplies for "stock" photographers. Archival ink jet and photo quality papers for use with Epson and HP inkjet printers.



http://www.artmarketing.com/artfolio/entry.html
To apply send the application form (below) with one 35mm slide (or a 4x5 transparency) of your most typical style of work. Publishers who are interested in your work will want to see at least 12-20 more renditions in this same style. If you would like ArtNetwork to choose which piece might best represent your style, you may send up to five slides. We will choose one to exhibit. Make sure your slide/transparency is well-taken, as this is the slide/transparency we will use for reproduction. We do not require a resumé, as publishers are less interested in your history, they are more interested in your style and the impact of your work.


http://www.nitaleland.com/faq/miscfaq.htm




Q. What is a 4x5 transparency?
A. A 4x5 transparency is a film positive just like a 35mm slide, only larger. It is made using a larger 4"x5" format camera. Transparencies make better reproductions than photos printed from negatives, and larger reproductions require larger transparencies. If a 35mm slide is enlarged too much, the image is degraded. For magazine or book illustration, 4x5 is adequate, but for art print reproduction, 8x10 is preferable for larger-size prints. Making a 4x5 enlargement of a 35mm slide is not acceptable for reproduction.


http://www.computerchrome.com/imaging/35mmsetup.html

http://www.paragonlight.com/tipsslide.html
Transparency: The key here is transparent. You can see through a portion of the image, or enough light shines through the image to make it visible. Transparencies are also considered "positives," that is, the image is correct in its color balance (as opposed to a negative) . Transparencies come in all sizes from smaller than 1/8" in diameter to 8"x10". A slide is nothing more than a mounted transparency.


    Ref: My partner is a photographer and takes lots of slides and transparencies!
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Gracias por tu explicación tan detallada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slide or transparency


Explanation:
I just wanted to explain that for most professional photographers the words slide and transparency mean exactly the same thing. In my experience, this is the case both in the UK and in the USA where agencies will frequently talk about 'trannies' rather than slides. In theory, a transparency can be an unmounted slide, but in practice people use them indifferently. In Spain, photographers I know use the word diapo for mounted and unmounted slide, rarely using the word transparencia. Medium format images can be4.5 x 6 cm or 6 x 6 or 6 x 7 etc. People refer to them as medium format slides or transparencies. So, I agree with Robert that you can use slide here, but it is not the only option. Transparency does not mean print, it is simply another way of translating diapositiva.

Hope this long-winded, rather incoherent explanation helps.

Sheila



http://www.tssphoto.com/phg/submit.html

We prefer to file original transparencies, but will accept duplicates in your first submission.

http://www.photosource.com/market/mktmar99.html

coding transparencies

http://www.uky.edu/Subject/photography.html
* SciNetPhotos, Hank Morgan Photography, photojournalist specializing in science for 25 years. Inventory includes over 30,000 color transparencies.

http://www.rue.com/stock.html
The file, compiled over 50 years in business and comprising the photographic works of Leonard Lee Rue III and Len Rue, Jr., has approximately 400,000 35mm & 12,000 2-1/4 color transparencies and over 750,000 black & white prints.



http://www.painetworks.com/stock/sbmtphot.html


* ORIGINAL 35mm color transparencies or 35mm black & white and color negatives with contact sheets. Mail to Painet, PO Box 431, New Rockford, ND 58356 USA. Painet does NOT keep your originals. We do a 65 kB JPEG scan (600x900 pixels) and use this to market your images. The original images are returned to you. Include postage for their return. CALL 701-947-5932 BEFORE SENDING ORIGINALS.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355