KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: he will be asked to confirm his unsubscription to the service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de-suscrito (please read below)
English translation:he will be asked to confirm his unsubscription to the service
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:26 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java programming
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
The user selects “Java2ME services” then “deprovision application” in the e-motion menu. He will see a list of the applications that can be deprovisioned. The user will select one of them

"A continuación se le pedirá confirmación para esta operación, así como la notificación de que será de-suscrito al servicio que está de-provisionando".

He will then be prompted to confirm this operation..?
Marcus Malabad
he will be asked to confirm his unsubscription to the service
Explanation:
that is what it means, he must confirm that he no longer wants to be subscribed.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vea abajoxxxJon Zuber
4he will be asked to confirm his unsubscription to the service
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he will be asked to confirm his unsubscription to the service


Explanation:
that is what it means, he must confirm that he no longer wants to be subscribed.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vea abajo


Explanation:
They [I'd use plural to avoid "he"; you may not want to be so PC] will then be prompted to confirm this operation and notified that they will be desubscribed from the service they are deprovisioning.

As you have no doubt noticed, your original is out of whack. Al usuario se le **pide** confirmación, pero se le **da** notificación. The author neglected to change the verb.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: "Desubscribed" should be replaced with "unsubscribed," however.
3 hrs
  -> It sure should.