KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dimensionamiento, redimensionamiento, sobredimensionamiento

English translation: dimensioning, re-dimensioning, over-dimensioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dimensionamiento, redimensionamiento, sobredimensionamiento
English translation:dimensioning, re-dimensioning, over-dimensioning
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:45 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dimensionamiento, redimensionamiento, sobredimensionamiento
Hola. Sentence from hell:"...este buque es algo mayor que el utilizado como Buque Tipo para el proyecto de estas instalaciones, por lo que, utilizado en las mismas condiciones operativas, es lógico que conduzca a mayor requerimientos de DIMENSIONAMIENTO, ya sea en áreas de navegación, necesidades de remolque, solicitaciones sobre las estructuras, áreas de trabajo de los equipos, etc. Dado que no creemos que sea viable en esta fase de desarrollo del proyecto el REDIMENSIONAMIENTO de los diferentes elementos del terminal para estas mayores solicitaciones , entendemos que el modo más eficaz de enfocar este estudio sería analizar las condiciones operativas límites en las que tendrían que trabajar estos buques para que no fuera necesario SOBREDIMENSIONAR ninguno de los elementos del terminal".The little devils are in capitals. Any guardian angel would send me to bed early tonight? Gracias :-)Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
dimensioning, re-dimensioning, over-dimensioning
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
For better or for worse, client cheerfully walked away into the horizon after choosing this one...Will I ever know how right/wrong that was?
Thanks everyone
:-)Paul
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sizing, resizing, oversizing
Sidnei Arruda
4 +2dimensioning, re-dimensioning, over-dimensioning
Robert INGLEDEW
4measurement, remeasurement, overmeasureMagali Amieva
4 -1dimentioning, redimentioning, overdimentioningRaul Sandoval


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dimensioning, re-dimensioning, over-dimensioning


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
For better or for worse, client cheerfully walked away into the horizon after choosing this one...Will I ever know how right/wrong that was?
Thanks everyone
:-)Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Greencayman: OK!
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement, remeasurement, overmeasure


Explanation:
greater measurement needs
the remeasurement project
not to overmeasure

I hope this will help

Magali Amieva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sizing, resizing, oversizing


Explanation:
Searching Google, I found the following:

... content of the boiler, mis-sizing of the boiler with regard ... the likelihood of boiler
oversizing. must be able to ... ANSI Z223.1. When resizing any portion of the ...
www.burnham.com/pdfs/CurrentPDFfiles/8140603r6-9-00(Rev).pd...

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: this would be my choice too.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alan Lambson: I was in the process of composing an identical answer.
16 mins
  -> Sorry.

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I prefer this one too :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: And I.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Susana Cahill: ME UNO A LOS DE ESTE GRUPO
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dimentioning, redimentioning, overdimentioning


Explanation:
it's with a "t" not "s": The first dimention is the creative thought and nothing more.

Raul Sandoval

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: It is DIMENSION, not dimenTion!
14 hrs