KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

el envío por correo tradicional de un soporte electrónico

English translation: electronic media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte electrónico
English translation:electronic media
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Farre

22:02 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java programming
Spanish term or phrase: el envío por correo tradicional de un soporte electrónico
En este caso, toda la información que los Proveedores de Contenidos deben suministrar al sistema, deberán hacerla llegar a dicho operador por un medio como pueda ser el correo electrónico, el envío por correo tradicional de un soporte electrónico, etc.
Marcus Malabad
electronic media
Explanation:
I think they are referring to the sending of a CD or other removable media by snail mail as an alternative to e-mail.
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Delivery of an electronic support via regular mail
Irecu
4 +3electronic media
Maria Eugenia Farre
4sending the electronic media by regular/conventional mail
Mario La Gatto
4snail-mailing computer mediaxxxJon Zuber
4sending an electronic support message by regular mail
Leo van Zanten
4Deliver an electronic support via' snail mail'osierra
4the shipment (or delivery) of an electronic bracket by regular mail
Maria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Delivery of an electronic support via regular mail


Explanation:
that´s it.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes.
0 min
  -> Thanks as always, Robert

agree  MJ Barber
6 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Raul Sandoval: may say also: the delivery ...
55 mins
  -> yes, you are right

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Otra vez gracias, Patricia

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic media


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the sending of a CD or other removable media by snail mail as an alternative to e-mail.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Exactly. "Media" is the right English term ("support" is a very false cognate).
1 hr
  -> tks everybody

agree  trena: This sounds right. I agree that "electronic support" does not have any real meaning in English.
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Well, support can mean technical information, but 'electronic support' is really odd unless is is given through, say, the Internet.
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliver an electronic support via' snail mail'


Explanation:
Colloquially 'snail mail' refers to the slow, traditional way of sending mail in contrast to the fast and new way of electronic mail.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sending an electronic support message by regular mail


Explanation:
technical support by mail

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: Possibly, but the text refers to content providers rather than technical support staff.
46 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shipment (or delivery) of an electronic bracket by regular mail


Explanation:
could this "soporte" refer to the actual "bracket", "base" or "stand"

Just another thought.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sending the electronic media by regular/conventional mail


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "electronic support". I prefer "electronic media" instead. Correo tradicional becomes "regular or conventional mail"


    Reference: http://www.lexicus.com.br
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snail-mailing computer media


Explanation:
BTW, Marcus, as you have noticed, the sentence says nothing. It boils down to the idea that the information must arrive somehow. I'd take it out entirely if possible.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172