KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mayor capacidad de cálculo

English translation: greater calculation capabilities


22:04 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mayor capacidad de cálculo
Necesitamos una mayor capacidad de cálculo con menos costo.
This is talking about computer servers.
Oscar Andrino
English translation:greater calculation capabilities
Explanation:
greater calculation capabilities.

"Calculation capabilities" is a fairly common expression in the computer field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("capacity" in this context refers mostly to "space, memory" for calculations, while capabilities refers mostly to speed, but also to memory).
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Larger calculation capacity
Irecu
4 +1greater calculation capabilities
Maria Karra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Larger calculation capacity


Explanation:
Así de fácil


    experiencia
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
1 min

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greater calculation capabilities


Explanation:
greater calculation capabilities.

"Calculation capabilities" is a fairly common expression in the computer field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("capacity" in this context refers mostly to "space, memory" for calculations, while capabilities refers mostly to speed, but also to memory).


    me (software engineer)
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days