KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

noseque

English translation: I don't know what


01:03 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: noseque
The same IT doc. Sorry I don't have context, but I'm stuck with this unusual one to me!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:I don't know what
Explanation:
should be "no sé qué"
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Thankyou to all who responded. This was very obvious when explained....!!!!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I don't know whatJordana
4 +3I-don't-know-what
Maria
5 +2thingummy
MJ Barber
4 +1je ne sais quoiPhillip Berryman
5I don't know what...Trisha McMillan
4a certain somethingJoseph Royal
4whatever, whatnot, thingy, whatsit.Chris Williams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I don't know what


Explanation:
should be "no sé qué"

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thankyou to all who responded. This was very obvious when explained....!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
2 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács: I also thought of that
5 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
22 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
32 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Exact!
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don't know what...


Explanation:
It is the beginning of a phrase like "No sé qué hacer." I don't know what to do.

Trisha McMillan
PRO pts in pair: 3

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I-don't-know-what


Explanation:
if it is written all together, purposefully, this is how I would translate it.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
9 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
5 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto: This should be the purpose of it.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je ne sais quoi


Explanation:
Agree with my colleagues but am just noting the French phrase sometimes thrown into English in the sense of "indefinable quality."


Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: I think that this is the best suggestion
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thingummy


Explanation:
thing, thingy, thingummy, whatchamacallit, thingamajig,

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Why not "callitwhatchawanna"?
6 hrs
  -> In Ireland we say 'yoke'

agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever, whatnot, thingy, whatsit.


Explanation:
depends on the context

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a certain something


Explanation:
depending on context, this may be an option, especially for the more romantic types....

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78