KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

LOCAL SEÑALADO CON EL NUMERO 1

English translation: PREMISE IDENTIFIED WITH NUMBER 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LOCAL SEÑALADO CON EL NUMERO 1
English translation:PREMISE IDENTIFIED WITH NUMBER 1
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:43 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: LOCAL SEÑALADO CON EL NUMERO 1
DESCRIPTION OF A PLACE
paski
PREMISE IDENTIFIED WITH NUMBER 1
Explanation:
or SHOP IDENTIFIED WITH NUMBER 1, if it is a business.
Building means edificio
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the premises designated by number xxx
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +1Facility marked with number one
Irecu
4 +2PREMISE IDENTIFIED WITH NUMBER 1
Robert INGLEDEW
4place marked with number 1
Roberto Cavalcanti
4building identified with the number 1Susana Cahill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building identified with the number 1


Explanation:
nine needed

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PREMISE IDENTIFIED WITH NUMBER 1


Explanation:
or SHOP IDENTIFIED WITH NUMBER 1, if it is a business.
Building means edificio

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Greencayman
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facility marked with number one


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Mario

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the premises designated by number xxx


Explanation:
the premises identified with number xxx

I would prefer premises in plural

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: so do I. In the singular, it means somthing else.
22 mins
  -> exacto

agree  GoodWords: Yes, this is it. (or "marked with", "identified with" instead of "designated by")
31 mins
  -> That is exactly it!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place marked with number 1


Explanation:
another option

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9