KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

barda perimetral

English translation: perimetric strip? (banda with n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barda perimetral
English translation:perimetric strip? (banda with n)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:38 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction, architecture
Spanish term or phrase: barda perimetral
Building, Mexico City

"la fachada formada por la cancelería, precolados, vidrios, y bardas perimetrales."
The facade made up of the frame, pre-cast pieces, windows, and ?? I assume it has something to do with the edges, but??
Phil Berryman
Phillip Berryman
perimetric strip? (banda with n)
Explanation:
barda (at least in Argentina) is a terrace (flat low mountain). I believe they meant to put banda, and strip is one of the translations that would fit into the context. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
This is what I had figured on provisionally, and what I eventually used. What is still puzzling is that in the normal sense "barda" is horizontal whereas a facade is vertical. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barda=bard
Rick Henry
4 +1perimetral fences
Rossana Triaca
4 -1perimetric strip? (banda with n)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perimetric strip? (banda with n)


Explanation:
barda (at least in Argentina) is a terrace (flat low mountain). I believe they meant to put banda, and strip is one of the translations that would fit into the context. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
This is what I had figured on provisionally, and what I eventually used. What is still puzzling is that in the normal sense "barda" is horizontal whereas a facade is vertical. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean Corro: barda, as it is used in Mexico, means wall, not mountain. Barda perimetral is a wall that surrounds a perimeter, just as Rick Henry said.
2517 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barda=bard


Explanation:
In Mexico, barda is often used to describe an outer wall that surrounds a property. It's proper English word is "bard", which can also be used as a verb. You could simply say "perimeter wall" and it would be understood.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: A "sí" from Mexico.
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jean Corro: Indeed.
2517 days

agree  Marita La Palm
2805 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perimetral fences


Explanation:
Bardas perimetrales implican una idea de seguridad además de delimitación, por lo que me inclino por "perimetral fences", que quiere decir exactamente eso en inglés.

Espero sirva de algo!
Rossana


    Reference: http://www.ine.gob.mx/dgra/normas/ord_e_ia/no_113b.htm
Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs