KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Rotor: 6 alabes con impactos en borde de ataque

English translation: Rotor: 6 vanes with impacts over the leading edge


16:09 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Rotor: 6 alabes con impactos en borde de ataque
Hi again Proz,
same transaltion about aircraft engines. What are the bordes de ataque in the rotor??
Many thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:Rotor: 6 vanes with impacts over the leading edge
Explanation:
Leading edge are the edges that 'cuts' the fluid [in this case air], and produces a turbulence [more pressure on one side], the engine's vanes pushes the air thru forced passages, and generates the thrust to move -or lift- the craft.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rotor: 6 vanes with impacts over the leading edgeIvan Sanchez
4Rotor: 6 blades with impacts on their leading edges
two2tango
4leading edgexxxtazdog


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading edge


Explanation:
borde de ataque = leading edge

From EuroDicAutom:

Subject - air traffic (rf: aircraft industry, see: INT8) (=TR8)
- Vehicle disposal - ship disposal - aircraft disposal (rf: vehicle industry, see: INT)(=TRA)



(1)
TERM borde de ataque

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

another reference:

Definition the forward edge of an aerofoil or other body moving through the air

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
TERM leading edge

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

The origin of the engine failure was established to be separation of an HPT Stage 2 rotor blade, which had broken off just above the blade platform. The fracture had propagated from the edge of a 0.25" deep notch, which had been worn in the blade leading edge. Similar notches were found on all of the Stage 2 blades.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.aaib.dtlr.gov.uk/special/gmons/gmons.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rotor: 6 vanes with impacts over the leading edge


Explanation:
Leading edge are the edges that 'cuts' the fluid [in this case air], and produces a turbulence [more pressure on one side], the engine's vanes pushes the air thru forced passages, and generates the thrust to move -or lift- the craft.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval: very good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Raul...it really helps.

agree  Ian McAllister: Well explained
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian...just trying.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotor: 6 blades with impacts on their leading edges


Explanation:
This would be a literal translation, but if you feel bold, I would suggest
"Rotor: 6 blades with leading edge impact damage"
Referencies:
www.tpub.com/gtss/19.htm
www.aaib.dtlr.gov.uk/formal/gplma/gplma.htm
www.advancement.cnet.navy.mil/products/web-pdf/tramans/book... 14111_ch2.pdf

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724