KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: incidir = act upon, reactivar = stimulate, efecto= result


11:28 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transportation hazardous goods
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Un modelo conceptual se puede considerar a toda simplificación que permita comprender y expresar, al menos semicuantitativamente, el funcionamiento de cualquier proceso del mundo real, con el objeto de poder incidir sobre alguna o el conjunto de las variables consideradas y con ello conseguir un efecto. Así, el conocido ciclo del agua terrestre (evaporación - precipitación – escorrentía) es un modelo conceptual en el que podemos introducir alteraciones que nos permitan reactivar diversos efectos climáticos. Estos efectos supondrán, sin lugar a duda, un impacto sobre nuestras condiciones de vida o sobre el entorno en el que vivimos, es decir un impacto ambiental considerando al hombre como un elemento más integrante del medio.

A conceptual risk model can be considered a simplification that permits us, at least semi-quantitively, to understand and give expression to the functioning of any real world process. The objective is to be able to INFLUENCE any or all of a set of variables so as to produce an EFFECT. The Earth’s rainwater cycle of evaporation-rain–overflow, for example, is a conceptual model in which we can introduce changes that permit us to REACTIVATE different climatic effects. These effects undoubtedly have an impact on our living conditions and surroundings; in other words, there is an environmental impact, with humans considered as yet another element within this environment.

INCIDIR = INFLUENCE i am not sure about this and it's fairly important here.

I am also not very sure about EFFECT, is it Spanglish?

Finally, REACTIVATE although translated as such doesn't convince me, any synonym with a similar meaning? (I thought perhaps ASSESS would do here, even though it's not synonymous nor even a translation but reactivate seems meaningless here).
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:incidir = act upon, reactivar = stimulate, efecto= result
Explanation:
I hope these alternatives will be helpful to you.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incidir = act upon, reactivar = stimulate, efecto= resultTelesforo Fernandez
4sentence
Nikki Graham
4incidir = affect ; effect = result ; reactivate = same
two2tango
4Please read answer below.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read answer below.


Explanation:
con el objeto de poder incidir=
in order to be able to have its incidence on , or
in order to exert its influence on

No, efecto is a (real) Spanish word, and means effect.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incidir = act upon, reactivar = stimulate, efecto= result


Explanation:
I hope these alternatives will be helpful to you.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidir = affect ; effect = result ; reactivate = same


Explanation:
I hope this helps!!
I don't think "assess" would fit. Luck!!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
A conceptual risk model can be considered a simplification that permits us, at least semi-quantitively, to understand and give expression to the functioning of any real world process (explain how a process works in the real world?). The objective is to be able to have an effect on any or all of a set of variables so as to produce a result. The Earth’s rainwater cycle of evaporation-rain–overflow, for example, is a conceptual model in which we can introduce changes that permit us to REACTIVATE (promote) different climatic effects.

Promote is just a suggestion, although having looked up the meaning of reactivate, if that is what they want to say, it should be left as it is.

HTH


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584