KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

comburente & no-comburente

English translation: comburent/incomburent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comburente/no-comburente
English translation:comburent/incomburent
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

11:34 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hazard. goods
Spanish term or phrase: comburente & no-comburente
Referring to GRADO DE OXIDACION of hazardous goods
xxxLia Fail
Spain
comburent
Explanation:
Oxford Dic.:
"comburent /k<schwa>m"bjU<schwa>r(<schwa>)nt/ a. & n. rare. Also -ant.L16. [L comburent- pres. ppl stem of comburere burn up: see -ENT.]A adj. Burning; causing combustion. L16.B n. A substance that causes combustion. M19."
That means a substance that allows another substance to burn, not the one that is burning. "Comburente:que hace entrar en combustión o la activa"(DRAE)
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
The importnat distinction was confirmed in Google thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combustible and non-combustible
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1combustive / non-combustive
Patricia Lutteral
4comburentxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustible and non-combustible


Explanation:
it can be used alone, or can also be translated as
combustible and non-combustible agents
combustible and non-combustible substance.
Reference: Javier Collazo's technical dictionary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustive / non-combustive


Explanation:
Hi, Ailish
Please see if this helps:

The DISMO technology is based on the use of technical oxygen under pressure to achieve the complete oxidation of the materials fed in a reaction chamber. The use of technical oxygen prevents the formation of NOx, which would derive from nitrogen contained in the air. The perfect oxidation reaction prevents the formation of PICs (Products of Incomplete Combustion). Subsequently, the rapid semi adiabatic of the gases prevents the reformation of complex chlorinated chains like dioxins and furans. The fume treatment line then slashes residual pollutants. The great innovation lays in the reactor and lamination valve, which themselves function as filtration systems. In addition, the use of technical oxygen as combustive allows to have a total volume of gas released into the air, much lower than traditional combustion technologies
http://www.iteaspa.com/230501/technology.htm

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Very good explanation!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Robert, it seems the term is quite specific

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comburent


Explanation:
Oxford Dic.:
"comburent /k<schwa>m"bjU<schwa>r(<schwa>)nt/ a. & n. rare. Also -ant.L16. [L comburent- pres. ppl stem of comburere burn up: see -ENT.]A adj. Burning; causing combustion. L16.B n. A substance that causes combustion. M19."
That means a substance that allows another substance to burn, not the one that is burning. "Comburente:que hace entrar en combustión o la activa"(DRAE)


xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
The importnat distinction was confirmed in Google thanks