KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

quemar, arder, incendiarse - difference

English translation: burn= quemar, smoulder = arder sin llama , burst into flames = incendiarse


11:40 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hazard. goods
Spanish term or phrase: quemar, arder, incendiarse - difference
Context: Description of the properties of hazardous chemicals etc


Debe ser precalentado para quemarse: puede arder pero no incendiarse fácilmente

......pre-heated to BURN, may BURN/SMOULDER but will not BURST INTO FLAME easily

In this short sentence (and context) the disticnction is important. This is my attempt, any corrections?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:burn= quemar, smoulder = arder sin llama , burst into flames = incendiarse
Explanation:
Estas serian las formas de exprimir.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5burn= quemar, smoulder = arder sin llama , burst into flames = incendiarseTelesforo Fernandez
5ignite
George Rabel
4Please read explanation below.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read explanation below.


Explanation:
quemar: to burn, to burn down, to scorch, to blast (Javier Collazo)
arder:when you say "el fuego arde", it means "the fire is burning". It is not in Collazo's technical dictionary. Louis Robb translates it as "to burn"
incendiarse: to take fire, to ignite.
Incendiarse is pasive, and means that the fire just happens.
Quemar (to burn) can be intentional
Arder is to burn as referred to the flame that is burning.
Hope it helps.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
burn= quemar, smoulder = arder sin llama , burst into flames = incendiarse


Explanation:
Estas serian las formas de exprimir.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Clear and concise.
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Irecu
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ignite


Explanation:
ignite means the same as catch fire or burst into flame.. and it is shorter and precise

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Ferguson: Accurate tranlation of "incendiarse", but not "quemar" nor "arder".
38 mins

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Precise; however, in safety data sheet I would use a less technical word; I think Ailish's choice is better for that context.
1 hr