KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

CAPAS???

English translation: layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capa
English translation:layer
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

12:00 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hazard. goods transportation
Spanish term or phrase: CAPAS???
El modelo conceptual que se acaba de exponer puede ser implementado de forma sencilla en un sistema de información geográfica con el propósito de obtener mapas de riesgo de accidentes por transporte de mercancías peligrosas que sean de utilidad a organismos oficiales como Protección Civil. El primer paso es la adquisición de todas las CAPAS con la información cartográfica necesaria: carreteras, geología, población, ríos, etc. Toda esta información está disponible en distintos organismos oficiales, por lo que no fue necesario crearla.

Is CAPAS correct???
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Yes,
Explanation:
"capas" is correct, and its transation is "layers". The phrase "map layers" produces 11,400 Google hits.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4todos los mapas
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Yes,xxxJon Zuber
4transparanciesTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
todos los mapas


Explanation:
capa is layer and cannot refer to cartography,mapa meakes far more sense
This is a typing mistake. The sentence you refer to means:
The first step is the acquisition of all the MAPS (not layers) with the required cartographic information: highways, geology, population, rivers, etc.
All this information is available at the Government agencies, so it was not necessary to create / compile it.




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: Bravo, 100% right amendment
8 mins
  -> You are very kind. Thank you.

agree  Irecu: Right, as always
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene, es usted muy amable.

agree  Ian Ferguson: Obviously a typo. "Capas" doesn't make sense.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  two2tango: Couldn't agree more
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. La Boca, callejón, vuelta de Rocha...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparancies


Explanation:
perhaps, it refers to transparancies required for the GPS.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes,


Explanation:
"capas" is correct, and its transation is "layers". The phrase "map layers" produces 11,400 Google hits.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval: in this context "capas" means layers that can be superimposed
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Well, strictly (perhaps too strictly) speaking, not so much superimposed as combined.as