KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Techincal Machinery Vocabulary

English translation: Dipper, ladle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cazo
English translation:Dipper, ladle
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:46 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mining, excavation
Spanish term or phrase: Techincal Machinery Vocabulary
Hay que inspeccionar EL CAZO.

This word refers to the part of the machine used for digging or excavating. Is there a technical word to translate CAZO?
Scott
Dipper, ladle
Explanation:
I found both as synonims in Collazo. It seems to be more than a 4-letter word!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to everyone. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dipper, ladle
Irecu
5dipperAntonio Costa
4digging spoon, bucket
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dipper, ladle


Explanation:
I found both as synonims in Collazo. It seems to be more than a 4-letter word!


    Collazo Technical Dictionary
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to everyone. Thank you for your help!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digging spoon, bucket


Explanation:
I prefer these two (Javier Collazo). This dictionary also gives these other translations: slipper and ladle, but I prefer digging spoon or bucket.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dipper


Explanation:
This is the "bucket arm"(brazo del cucharón", also known as "brazo de profundidad"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179