KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estibo, cama (I can't see the proposed answers)

English translation: Upon packing/compressing the boxes collectively in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estibo, cama
English translation:Upon packing/compressing the boxes collectively in
Entered by: John Kinory

17:38 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estibo, cama (I can't see the proposed answers)
I see there are 5 proposed answers, but none of them show up on the screen. Can you please kindly answer again? Thanks a lot!!

...Al estibar las cajas colectivas en tarimas...se debe poder lograr un buen amarre entre las diferentes camas...
I get the idea, but would like to know the exact words, if any.
Hsing-Yi Simon
Upon packing/compressing the boxes collectively in
Explanation:
platforms, a good cohesion between layers should be achieved...
This is a reading, given that your context does not clear up the context in which "camas" is specifically being used.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Upon packing/compressing the boxes collectively in
Parrot
4layerscebice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon packing/compressing the boxes collectively in


Explanation:
platforms, a good cohesion between layers should be achieved...
This is a reading, given that your context does not clear up the context in which "camas" is specifically being used.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layers


Explanation:
I think they mean packing it in layers making sure that they are all bound together so that they don't come apart.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143