KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desarrollo matemático, soportes lógicos

English translation: software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suporte logico
English translation:software

19:41 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollo matemático, soportes lógicos
El ***desarrollo matemático*** empleado es fácilmente programable en ****soportes lógicos*** de amplia difusión tales como hojas de cálculo o sistemas gestores de bases de datos, de forma que la determinación del riesgo y de la gravedad asociada pueda determinarse prácticamente en tiempo real.

The mathematical procedures used can be easily programmed in standard logic supports such as spreadsheets or database management systems, in such a way that the level of risk and associated seriousness can be determined in almost real time.

I'm not sure about my trans of desarrollo or logicos. Any suggestions?
ailish
"mathematical operations" "software"
Explanation:
My shot at it:

"The mathematical operations employed are easily programmed into popular software...."

I've seen "soportes lógicos" translated as "software."
Selected response from:

gdomolina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"mathematical operations" "software"gdomolina
4 +1mathematical analysis, software
Maria Karra
5mathematical procedures / logic supports
Nikki Graham
4 +1mathematical development, logical supportsMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5mathematical development, logical support elements
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mathematical development, logical support elements


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mathematical development, logical supports


Explanation:
experience

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mathematical procedures / logic supports


Explanation:
In other words, I think your suggestion of procedures is very good, much better than development, and as far as I can gather from the Web, logic supports is much more usual than logical

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"mathematical operations" "software"


Explanation:
My shot at it:

"The mathematical operations employed are easily programmed into popular software...."

I've seen "soportes lógicos" translated as "software."


gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: You're totally right about the software
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

agree  Paul Stevens
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Rossana Triaca
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, rtriaca.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mathematical analysis, software


Explanation:
I agree that desarrollo is development, but in this case it is "mathematical analysis". I've never heard of mathematical development. Soporte logico is definitely "software".


    myself (software engineer in the Math group of The MathWorks Inc)
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Or "applications".
14 hrs