KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

PISTA (Costa Rica only!)

English translation: highway


23:13 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Location Description
Spanish term or phrase: PISTA (Costa Rica only!)
I am translating a legal claim from Costa Rica.
It is describing where the house where the crime was committed is and it says:
"125 al este de la iglesia catolica de San Sebastian, paralela norte de la pista".

Can anyone tell me what this means? First I thought it might be the highway but it could be anything.

GRACIAS!
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
English translation:highway
Explanation:
Native speaker from COSTA RICA! By the way, Pura Vida!
Selected response from:

kynthos
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5highwaykynthos
5highway
Nikki Graham
4runway,
1964
3track or racetrackgdomolina
2speedway
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runway,


Explanation:
for airplanes take-off

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track or racetrack


Explanation:
this is also a possibility

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highway


Explanation:
Given that the DRAE gives this as an abbreviated version of autopista, I would think that your first option was the most likely (unless the rest of the text indicates otherwise). However, if you can't ask the client what is meant exactly (which would be the easiest option), and given that pista can mean many diferent things, you could at least add a translator's note saying that you have assumed it was a highway, but if not the other options would be ... and list them.
This is what I would do.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
speedway


Explanation:
you're right. I could be anything, from runway to speedway, racing track, jogging track, go-kart track

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highway


Explanation:
Native speaker from COSTA RICA! By the way, Pura Vida!

kynthos
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
THANK YOU!