KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Plato / Terraza (Costa Rica)

English translation: plate / terrrace/balcony/porch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plato / Terraza (Costa Rica)
English translation:plate / terrrace/balcony/porch
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:17 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Legal Description
Spanish term or phrase: Plato / Terraza (Costa Rica)
The same Costa Rican legal claim as before now states:
" Ademas, los tipos que cometieron el robo se llevaron las llaves del vehiculos, las cuales yo siempre coloco en un plato que esta en la terraza"

Thanx!
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
plate / terrrace/balcony
Explanation:
why can't it be a direct translation? I must admit that it's a not very intelligent to leave the keys on the balcony/terrace on a (decorative) plate that may be on a table, for example, but then again, some mothers do 'ave 'em
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up putting plate/ porch.
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plate / terrrace/balcony
Nikki Graham
4dish/terrace
Maria-Teresa Zenteno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plate / terrrace/balcony


Explanation:
why can't it be a direct translation? I must admit that it's a not very intelligent to leave the keys on the balcony/terrace on a (decorative) plate that may be on a table, for example, but then again, some mothers do 'ave 'em

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
I ended up putting plate/ porch.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Mónica Guzmán: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dish/terrace


Explanation:
otra idea....

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 25