KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

invertes

English translation: inverters


14:43 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cutting machine
Spanish term or phrase: invertes
Unfortunately I don't have much context, except that this is a component of some type of cutting machine.

I don't believe this is even a Spanish word. I found many references to 'invertes' in English, but often I wonder if it was a typo for 'inverters'

Does someone know for sure if 'invertes' would fit in my sentence below?

Necesitamos la lista de precios de las guillotinas y de los componentes, como teclado, procesador, digitos, invertes, etc.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:inverters
Explanation:
I suspect you are right, Laura. Here are a few examples of inverters in English. I can't think what else it could be.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.alcolor.com/machines1.html

SOFT START ensured by the Inverters avoids
paper ruptures.

http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/bal/bal000.html

Dynamic braking for integrated motor/inverters

Baldor has added dynamic braking to its SmartMotor range of integrated inverters and three-phase AC motors, allowing faster stops and quicker cycle times





Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I wanted some confirmation and your first example gave that as the sentence deals with cutting machines.

Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I think it´s a typo, but I can´t think of a similar word in Spanish
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4inverters
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverters


Explanation:
I suspect you are right, Laura. Here are a few examples of inverters in English. I can't think what else it could be.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.alcolor.com/machines1.html

SOFT START ensured by the Inverters avoids
paper ruptures.

http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/bal/bal000.html

Dynamic braking for integrated motor/inverters

Baldor has added dynamic braking to its SmartMotor range of integrated inverters and three-phase AC motors, allowing faster stops and quicker cycle times







Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Yes, I wanted some confirmation and your first example gave that as the sentence deals with cutting machines.

Gracias!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it´s a typo, but I can´t think of a similar word in Spanish


Explanation:
Have a good day and I hope you get an answer.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54