KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

libro de estampas

English translation: stamp book, scapbook


14:57 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: libro de estampas
Excepto los álbumes o libros de estampas de hojas rígidas, con somero texto. (Referencia incorporada por art. 2° de la Resolución N° 300/2001 del Ministerio de Economía, B.O. 23/7/2001. Vigencia a partir del día siguiente al de su publicación en el Boletín Oficial.)
(31) Excepto las baldosas, ladrillos y tejas, de vidrio. (Referencia incorporada por art. 2° de Resolución N° 300/2001 del Ministerio de Economía, B.O. 23/7/2001. Vigencia a partir del día siguiente al de su publicación en el Boletín Oficial.)
sibila
English translation:stamp book, scapbook
Explanation:
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Book of iIlustations,Xeniz
5stamp book, scapbook
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4engraving albums or books
Simon Charass
5 -1I am glad I could help you
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 -1stamp albums
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stamp albums


Explanation:
That's how I think I'd translate it Sibila.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: Estampas aren't stamps.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamp book, scapbook


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: See above.
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
24 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Book of iIlustations,


Explanation:
I am not very sure, But I suppose in this context they are not referring to stamps. I may be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 15:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "illustrations"...."Picture books" is another that come to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 15:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"comes" ahem....if Patricia sees me today.....


Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I get the impression it isn't referring to stamps either. It's hard to tell without more context though:)
41 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sery: I agree with both of you.
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  BelkisDV: Hard to tell without more context, but I'm pretty sure it's not stampbook
1 hr
  -> my thoughts as well

agree  Parrot: or book of plates.
1 hr
  -> another option

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engraving albums or books


Explanation:
Just an other opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am glad I could help you


Explanation:
Thank you for your points and a very Happy New Year!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Xeniz: estampas are not stamps...and what is a scapbook?
20 hrs