KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estática y resistencia de los materiales

English translation: Statics and Resistance (of Materials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estática y resistencia de los materiales
English translation:Statics and Resistance (of Materials)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:50 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estática y resistencia de los materiales
Nombre de una asignatura de la carrera de posgrado en Telecomunicaciones. Analítico de materias aprobadas y notas.
Eloisa
Statics and Resistance (of Materials)
Explanation:
I found many descriptions of courses involving statics and resistance of materials, however you probably don't need "of materials" in English; it sounds a little redundant.
Selected response from:

Roxane Dow
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help.

Best regards,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Strength of materialsJorge Alvarez Spencer
4 -1Statics and Resistance (of Materials)
Roxane Dow


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Statics and Resistance (of Materials)


Explanation:
I found many descriptions of courses involving statics and resistance of materials, however you probably don't need "of materials" in English; it sounds a little redundant.

Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help.

Best regards,
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: No it does not .the correct name is "Strength of materials"
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strength of materials


Explanation:
This is the right name for the subject
I should know , I took it.

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97