KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

laboratorio de electrotecnia

English translation: Electrotechnics lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laboratorio de electrotecnia
English translation:Electrotechnics lab
Entered by: P Forgas

01:56 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: laboratorio de electrotecnia
Nombre de una asignatura de la carrera de posgrado en Telecomunicaciones. Analítico de materias aprobadas y notas.
Eloisa
Electrotechnics lab
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For US: Electrical engineering lab(oratory)
Hermeneutica
4 +1Electrotechnics labJorge Alvarez Spencer
3electrotechnics workshop
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrotechnics workshop


Explanation:
Hola, Eloísa.

Creo que es mejor que esperes otras respuestas o lo compruebes de otro modo, pero entiendo que en este caso "laboratorio" se refiere a una materia dictada en forma práctica y no académica, por eso te sugiero workshop como traducción. Como referencia para workshop te paso un sitio del glosario de Proz, donde aparece mi propuesta y otra de Robert Ingledew.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 02:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise decir como referencia para electrotechnics...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=120842&keyword=elect...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrotechnics lab


Explanation:
Good luck

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: wow, será cierto eso de que great minds think alike... and at the same time? :-)
1 min
  -> Totally agree..next one is yours..saludos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For US: Electrical engineering lab(oratory)


Explanation:
Electrotechnics is used in Europe but not at all in the US. As for what it's called, I have an ex-husband, physicist and electrical engineer (ingeniero en electrotecnia) who has just such a thing for testing his inventions. So, adapt translation to destination ...

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52