KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

comunicaciones alambricas

English translation: wire-based communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicaciones alambricas
English translation:wire-based communications
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:59 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: comunicaciones alambricas
Nombre de una asignatura de la carrera de posgrado en Telecomunicaciones. Analítico de materias aprobadas y notas.
Eloisa
wire-based communications
Explanation:
Eloísa,

Te paso dos sitios con bastante material, y un ejemplo tomado del primero:

"Meanwhile, developing countries, which often have large portions of inaccessible territory or an inability to maintain a sprawling system of wire-based communications, have begun to build communications infrastructures composed entirely of satellites."

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 01:04:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, Eloísa.
Hay varios, a lo mejor viendo de qué pregunta se trataba puedo fijarme cuál es.
¡Saludos!
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea!!
Cómo era la dirección en Internet de un diccionario técnico que me abía pasado en una de tus respuestas?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wire-based communications
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Wire Communications
Roxane Dow
4cable communicationsAntonio Costa
4wire and cable communicationsxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wire Communications


Explanation:
There are about 6,000 references on Google to this phrase.


    Reference: http://www.techlawjournal.com/privacy/20000922.asp
    Reference: http://www.wcl.ee.upatras.gr/h_wcl/wire_uk.htm
Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yes, the opposite is wireless communications.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wire-based communications


Explanation:
Eloísa,

Te paso dos sitios con bastante material, y un ejemplo tomado del primero:

"Meanwhile, developing countries, which often have large portions of inaccessible territory or an inability to maintain a sprawling system of wire-based communications, have begun to build communications infrastructures composed entirely of satellites."

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 01:04:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, Eloísa.
Hay varios, a lo mejor viendo de qué pregunta se trataba puedo fijarme cuál es.
¡Saludos!
Andrea


    Reference: http://law.richmond.edu/jurispub/1998/09/Kidd2.htm
    Reference: http://nctn.hq.nasa.gov/innovation/Innovation51/show51.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea!!
Cómo era la dirección en Internet de un diccionario técnico que me abía pasado en una de tus respuestas?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert! :-)

agree  The LT>EN Guy
5 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: hi, there! :-))
8 hrs
  -> Hola, tks! :-)))

agree  Rick Henry
14 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire and cable communications


Explanation:
You could use this if you consider that "wire" ought to be construed strictly, as referring to metal cable.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable communications


Explanation:
That's it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179