KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

redes ópticas y WDM

English translation: Optical Networks and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redes ópticas y WDM
English translation:Optical Networks and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:54 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: redes ópticas y WDM
Nombre de una asignatura en el colegio secundario. Traducción de un analítico (notas)
eLOISA
Optical Networks and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Una vez más. muchas gracias Rick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optical networks and WDMJH Trads
4optical networks and WDMJH Trads
4Optical Networks and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optical networks and WDM


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optical Networks and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Una vez más. muchas gracias Rick!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical networks and WDM


Explanation:
just to add that WDM (wawelength division multiplexing) is technology to increase bandwith on the networks

HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908