KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Unidad lectora de CD

English translation: CD-ROM drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unidad lectora de CD
English translation:CD-ROM drive
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:54 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Unidad lectora de CD
INFORMÁTICA
Nakina
CD-ROM drive
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
There was no reference and no explanation, but I think this is the most accurate translation for the context I'm translating...thank you very much!!!
Nakina...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CD-ROM driveAntonio Costa
4 +2CD (compact disc) reader (or reading unit)
Robert INGLEDEW
5CD ROM
Irecu
4CD-Rom deviceKenji Otomo
4CD reader unitJH Trads
4CD-Rom deviceKenji Otomo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CD (compact disc) reader (or reading unit)


Explanation:
which means you cannot copy or record documents with this unit, only read them.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
16 days
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD reader unit


Explanation:
as in the ref;

memoria RAM; HD con 3mb libres. Lector de CD; Tarjeta de Sonido; Sistema ... 4mb. RAM;
HD with 3mb. available; CD reader unit; Sound system; Windows 3.1 or later; ...
www.accu-type.com/2/requerimientos.htm - 3k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD-Rom device


Explanation:
I think this is the most suitable. "Device" is a word very used in computer slang.

Suerte y Feliz Año.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Too vague - you need to specify whether it's a reader or recorder
1 hr

agree  AndrewBM: Sarah, CD-ROM stands for... think of it!
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD-Rom device


Explanation:
I think this is the most suitable. "Device" is a word very used in computer slang.

Suerte y Feliz Año.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CD-ROM drive


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
There was no reference and no explanation, but I think this is the most accurate translation for the context I'm translating...thank you very much!!!
Nakina...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
12 mins
  -> Thank you Hazel

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thank you escrutador

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: but you do not state if it is only a reader or a recorder. As you know, most computers come only with a CD reader.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Roberto. Let's the asker decide.

agree  Rusinterp
16 days
  -> Thank you Rosinterp

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CD ROM


Explanation:
Only that, not "device" needed. This is the way it is said in English and everybody understand what it is.
Greetings!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: hay diferencia entre lectora y grabadora de CD
38 mins