KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Unidad lectora de CD

English translation: CD-ROM drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unidad lectora de CD
English translation:CD-ROM drive
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

21:54 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Unidad lectora de CD
INFORMÁTICA
Nakina
CD-ROM drive
Explanation:
si se trata de un componente del ordenador, creo que esto es más preciso.
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Pablo FM for your help (again!!)!!!
I think this is the term I needed.
Greetings,
Nakita!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CD-ROM drive
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +2CD ROM
Irecu
4CD reader
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD reader


Explanation:
often called CD player, but more accurately reader, as opposed to writer (burner)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CD-ROM drive


Explanation:
si se trata de un componente del ordenador, creo que esto es más preciso.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Pablo FM for your help (again!!)!!!
I think this is the term I needed.
Greetings,
Nakita!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: That's it! :-)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Eli. And Merry Xmas.!

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: All right!
1 min
  -> Thanks & merry Xmas. to you too, escrutador.

agree  Parrot: La unidad lectora es el drive.
28 mins
  -> Eso digo yo. Gracias. Y felices Fiestas.

agree  Rusinterp
16 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CD ROM


Explanation:
Así se dice en inglés, simplemente, sin agregarle "device" ni otra cosa por el estilo. Sirve para leer discos compactos, pero sería redundante agregarle "reader".
Suerte!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Después de todo, no soy tan computer-illiterate, como siempre digo. ¡Ésta la sabía!
8 mins

agree  AndrewBM
32 mins