KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Perito Clasificador de Cereales y Oleaginsosas

English translation: Expert in Cereal and Oleaginous Plant Classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perito Clasificador de Cereales y Oleaginsosas
English translation:Expert in Cereal and Oleaginous Plant Classification
Entered by: Susana Cahill

14:07 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Perito Clasificador de Cereales y Oleaginsosas
Título otorgado por la Junta Nacional de Granos
Alejandro
Expert in Cereal and Oleaginous Plant Classification
Explanation:
one way of saying it
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I would replace plant for seeds as the course was in fact refered to these. Happy New Year!!
Alejandro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Expert in Cereal and Oleaginous Plant ClassificationSusana Cahill
4 +1Cereals and oilseeds classifying expert
Nora Escoms
4Expert in Clasifying Cereals and Oleaginous (oil bearing) Plants
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expert in Cereal and Oleaginous Plant Classification


Explanation:
one way of saying it

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I would replace plant for seeds as the course was in fact refered to these. Happy New Year!!
Alejandro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
11 mins
  -> gracias Belkis

agree  AndrewBM: oleaginous means: "having the properties of or producing oil" (Oxford English Reference) - that's fair enough
7 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert in Clasifying Cereals and Oleaginous (oil bearing) Plants


Explanation:
I put oleaginous (oil bearing) plants, because not only corn and sunflower are used for making oil, also the olive, the peanut, and even the grape seeds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 14:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classifying, not clasifying. Excuse the typo, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cereals and oilseeds classifying expert


Explanation:
As plants are not mentioned in the original phrase, I assume it's the seeds they are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 03:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have worked on quite a few translations for the Buenos Aires Grain Exchange, and they always talked about \"oilseeds\".

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like "oilseeds"
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Gracias!