KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

servicio a corral

English translation: Natural service in corral or Bull service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio a corral
English translation:Natural service in corral or Bull service
Entered by: Natalie

14:18 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / veterinary
Spanish term or phrase: servicio a corral
En producción bovina, los toros dan servicio a la vacas dentro del corral.
Alejandro
Natural service in corral or Bull service
Explanation:
I agree with Patricia, insemination usually refers to artificial insemination and would not be used for bull service. Corral is term used for animal confinement (Merriam Webster)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
I think Bull service in corral is more suitable than Natural service.

Thank you to all and Happy New Year
Alejandro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yard / stockyard insemination
Robert INGLEDEW
4impregnateelenali
4Natural service in corral or Bull service
Cecilia Paris
4comment
Patricia Lutteral
4pen delivery - services delivered to their pen
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yard / stockyard insemination


Explanation:
Hope it helps. The bulls inseminate the cows in the stockyard.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill: sounds good to me!
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BelkisDV
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Belkis.

agree  Parrot: I don't think there's room for doubt here.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pen delivery - services delivered to their pen


Explanation:
I think it's a play on words. Servicio a domicilio is when you get something delivered to (or a service provided in) your own home. Here the bulls are providing their services to the cows in their own yard.

I originally wrote pen delivery, as a play on words on home delivery. However, I'm not sure that it works quite as well. The one I have written second is less subtle.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
I am neither a native English speaker nor an expert in the subject.
However, I think there is a clear distinction between artificial insemination and natural service (and the terms "service/servicio" are used in both languages).


This is an example (the whole article may be interesting for you):
The use of bulls for natural service remains widespread even in areas where artificial insemination has proven to be very effective
http://babcock.cals.wisc.edu/de/html/ch9/reproduction_eng_ch...

There are many other articles (Google) that may be helpful to get the specific terminology. This is not literature but a technical text requiring accurate terminology.

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural service in corral or Bull service


Explanation:
I agree with Patricia, insemination usually refers to artificial insemination and would not be used for bull service. Corral is term used for animal confinement (Merriam Webster)

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
I think Bull service in corral is more suitable than Natural service.

Thank you to all and Happy New Year
Alejandro

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impregnate


Explanation:
the bulls impregnate the cows inside the corral

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8