KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

programas computacionales dedicado

English translation: specialized computational programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programas computacionales dedicado
English translation:specialized computational programs
Entered by: Camara

20:09 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: programas computacionales dedicado
Se debe utilizar programas computacionales dedicados, como por ejemplo, "El Software Aplicativo de Ajuste para la Coordinacion de Reles de Proteccion."
xxxjmf
specialized computational programs
Explanation:
I'd translate "dedicados" as "specialized", or even "specific". So,
specialized computational programs
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dedicated software / dedicated computer software
Andrea Bullrich
4Dedicated / specific computer programs / softwarexxxElena Sgarbo
4specialized computational programs
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized computational programs


Explanation:
I'd translate "dedicados" as "specialized", or even "specific". So,
specialized computational programs

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dedicated / specific computer programs / software


Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated software / dedicated computer software


Explanation:
Hola.

Como "dedicados" con el sentido de "especiales" o "exclusivos" es una transferencia del inglés, usaría "dedicated". Te paso referencias para verificar el uso de "dedicated computer software" y "dedicated software".

FWIW, "dedicated computer software" tiene 128 hits en Google, contra 9.250 de "dedicated software".

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.ordsvy.gov.uk/media/newsreleases/2000/october/lan...
    Reference: http://www.safecomputing.co.uk/index.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Hi Andrea! I know this question is closed, but I'm adding a comment anyway. Computer software is not the same as Computational software. Computational is much more specific. For ex. a program can just PLOT data, and not do any math computations.
3 mins
  -> Oops! Thanks Maria, and it's a good thing the question was closed when my answer got here! :-)))