KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pizarrita

English translation: slate-covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pizarrita
English translation:slate-covered
Entered by: Mary Georgina Hardinge

18:34 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / roofing construction
Spanish term or phrase: pizarrita
lámina de betún modificado con plastromeros... y armadura de fibra de vidrio autoprotegida con pizarrita.
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
slated
Explanation:
hoja de pizarrita : slate
cubrir un techo con pizarrita :to slate a roof

Déduccion : slated fiberglass
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
I think slate-covered rather than slated but it was your use in phrases, combined with Patricia's personal experience, that gave me that. So thank you Patricia and Richard as well. I had already worked out it had to be something to do with slate or shale but thought it might be a trade name.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slate
Patricia Myers
4slated
Claudia Iglesias
4slate / shale
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slate / shale


Explanation:
minerals applied to the fiberglass.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slate


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slated


Explanation:
hoja de pizarrita : slate
cubrir un techo con pizarrita :to slate a roof

Déduccion : slated fiberglass

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
I think slate-covered rather than slated but it was your use in phrases, combined with Patricia's personal experience, that gave me that. So thank you Patricia and Richard as well. I had already worked out it had to be something to do with slate or shale but thought it might be a trade name.