KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Programa de Reequipamiento

English translation: re-equipping - refurbishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa de Reequipamiento
English translation:re-equipping - refurbishment
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:59 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / protective relays
Spanish term or phrase: Programa de Reequipamiento
Programa de Reequipamiento necesario para el periodo evaluado.
Programa de Reequipamiento de sistemas de protección a mediano plazo.
xxxjmf
re-equipping - refurbishment
Explanation:
re-equipping si se cambian los equipos
refurbishment si se mejoran / renuevan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 11:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equipping = equipamiento (Javier Collazo)
refurbishment = siempre se usó como equivalente de renovación en NORWEB - UNITED UTILITIES, donde trabajé tres años y medio como traductor técnico full-time (es una compañía eléctrica inglesa, operadora de EDEA en Mar del Plata, Argentina). Agrego esto en respuesta a la pregunta de Magno, a quien deseo un muy feliz año nuevo.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Refurbishment fits best, I even found web references with that term relating to prtoection systems. Thank you once again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2re-stocking program necessary for the period assessed / for medium-term protection systemsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1re-equipping - refurbishment
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-equipping - refurbishment


Explanation:
re-equipping si se cambian los equipos
refurbishment si se mejoran / renuevan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 11:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equipping = equipamiento (Javier Collazo)
refurbishment = siempre se usó como equivalente de renovación en NORWEB - UNITED UTILITIES, donde trabajé tres años y medio como traductor técnico full-time (es una compañía eléctrica inglesa, operadora de EDEA en Mar del Plata, Argentina). Agrego esto en respuesta a la pregunta de Magno, a quien deseo un muy feliz año nuevo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Refurbishment fits best, I even found web references with that term relating to prtoection systems. Thank you once again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magno: y tú como sabes tanto? :o) (saludos cordiales) :O)
1 hr
  -> Trabajé tres años y medio de tiempo completo ("full-time") como traductor en una compañía eléctrica inglesa, y allí usaban refurbishment como equivalente de renovación, pero si tú tienes una mejor opción, supongo que la habrás propuesto.

agree  Sue Horn: This is a very good option.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-stocking program necessary for the period assessed / for medium-term protection systems


Explanation:
another option.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dany2303: Me gusta mucho esta opción!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias - Elena

agree  Sue Horn: Sorry, this is the option I prefer, not that the other is bad, but I filled in the wrong slot on the page!! This option is excellent.
9 hrs
  -> Lo que vale es la intención :-) Elena