KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

inyector de combustible en los gases calientes de exhaustacion

English translation: afterburner


12:13 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: inyector de combustible en los gases calientes de exhaustacion
ing. meca.
juan
English translation:afterburner
Explanation:
Mechanical engineer term: a device to inject fuel in the hot exhaust gases
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1afterburnerxxxHenri
4fuel injector in hot exhaust gasAntonio Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel injector in hot exhaust gas


Explanation:
This makes no sense...

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afterburner


Explanation:
Mechanical engineer term: a device to inject fuel in the hot exhaust gases


    routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Adam: "en" here means "into".
5 hrs