KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

papel pintado en relieve

English translation: anaglyptic wall-paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel pintado en relieve
English translation:anaglyptic wall-paper
Entered by: Camara

12:16 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: papel pintado en relieve
papel
juan
anaglyptic wall-paper
Explanation:
It is a coatings technology term.
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anaglyptic wall-paperxxxHenri
4embossed wallpaper
Sheila Hardie
4(paper) painted in relief
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(paper) painted in relief


Explanation:
see ref
Relief es relieve


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22painted+in+relief%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anaglyptic wall-paper


Explanation:
It is a coatings technology term.


    routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I believe it is wall paper
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossed wallpaper


Explanation:
Just an idea. That's what it sounds like to me.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?q=embossed wallpaper&btnG=Bsqu...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355