KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

de forma escalonada

English translation: staggered, layered,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma escalonada
English translation:staggered, layered,
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

11:45 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: de forma escalonada
El contexto es de "uso de una impresora". En las instrucciones, se dice que el papel ha de ser "colocado de forma escalonada". ¿Cómo se puede expresar esto en inglés?
Muchas gracias.
Cristobal
Cristobal
staggered, layered,
Explanation:
Rather than referring to the fact that the paper should be put in slowly, I understand that it should be spread out. This way the printer will just take up one piece of paper and not several.
Hope it helps,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7staggered, layered,
Sarah Brenchley
4 +2graduallyMary Smith
4stagedelenali
4graded
Camara


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gradually


Explanation:
María Moliner
escalonar.
Õ «*Graduar». Hacer una Ícosa por etapas graduadas: ‘Escalonar el aprendizaje’. ¤ Poner o hacer Ícosas ordenadamente en serie ascendente o descendente: ‘Escalonar las dosis de una medicina’.
Ö *Situar ordenadamente de trecho en trecho Ípersonas o cosas: ‘Escalonar puestos de vigilancia’.

De la familia de ð escala

Oxford Concise

gradual

— n. Eccl.
1a response sung or recited between the Epistle and Gospel in the Mass.
2a book of music for the sung Mass service.

gradually adv.
gradualness n


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 12:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I copied only the second part of the entry

gradual adj. & n.

— adj.
1taking place or progressing slowly or by degrees.
2not rapid or steep or abrupt.

— n. Eccl.
1a response sung or recited between the Epistle and Gospel in the Mass.
2a book of music for the sung Mass service.

gradually adv.
gradualness n.

Etymology med.L gradualis, -ale f. L gradus step, the noun referring to the altar-steps on which the response is sung

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I believe you are right.
7 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: I think that this is the best suggestion in the context
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
staggered, layered,


Explanation:
Rather than referring to the fact that the paper should be put in slowly, I understand that it should be spread out. This way the printer will just take up one piece of paper and not several.
Hope it helps,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: e.g.:'staggered feed' - widely used in manufacture
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrew for the confirmation

agree  xxxtazdog: this would be my interpretation as well
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cindy.

neutral  Mary Smith: Y creo que eso en castellano se diría con "separar las hojas" o "poner las hojas sueltas" o algo así
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  Simon Charass
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  Rick Henry
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  Sery
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sery

agree  Atacama: That's what it is.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Atacama

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graded


Explanation:
stepped, staggered.

Tomados del Dicionario Técnico de García Díaz.

Saludos y feliz año!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
The asker has declined this answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staged


Explanation:
escalonar = to form in echelon
escalonadamente = step by step
steged or gradual reduction

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8